School Com Approves Labrecque as Interim Assistant Superintendent for Haverhill Schools

Haverhill School Committee members this week approved former Groveland Town Manager Greg Labrecque as interim business manager, making his hiring official as the district searches for a permanent replacement for Assistant Superintendent Michael J. Pfifferling. During a special meeting held remotely Tuesday night, Vice Chairman Paul A. Magliocchetti said, despite Superintendent Margaret Marotta’s absence, they should go ahead and vote on the hiring. He said he and the mayor were in the room when Labrecque was interviewed. He has “had a ton of history, had a ton of experience both in the government side and the school side of finance and management,” Mayor Melinda E. Barrett said. Noting what he called his “impressive resume,” Magliocchetti added, “He did make it very clear that he has no intention to make the position permanent…and he just wants to help us navigate until we do find a permanent solution.”

As WHAV previously reported, Labrecque is retired and intends to work up to 25 hours each week.

Local Freemasons Award $66k in Scholarships to Local Graduates

Three local Freemason organizations awarded $66,000 in scholarships last Monday to 27 graduating students pursuing a college degree or technical certificate. Haverhill’s Saggahew Lodge Ancient Free and Accepted Masons, Newburyport Commandery 3 and the Valley of the Merrimack Scottish Rite presented scholarships to students, all of whom are either children or grandchildren of Freemasons. Cera Bettencourt, who will be attending Merrimack College, received scholarships from all three organizations. She is also the first person to receive the James B Giannatsis Scholarship from family of Giannatsis for her essay on “What It Means to Me to Be an American.”

Receiving scholarships from both Saggahew Lodge and Newburyport Commandery 3 are Audrey and Olivia Sevigny, who will both attend Springfield College; Samantha Patterson, Fitchburg State University; Paige and Jacob Koterba, University of Vermont and University of Connecticut respectively; Chelsey Burns, Southern New Hampshire University; Nathaniel Potter, Florida Atlantic University; Aiden Dowd, University of New Hampshire; and Christopher Guarino, Northern Essex Community College. Emily Reid, UMass Amherst, and Conor and Jillian Wong, Western Governors University and UMass Medical School respectively, received scholarships from Saggahew Lodge and Valley of the Merrimack Scottish Rite.

Pentucket Regional Schools Name New District Athletic Director

Student-athletes in the Pentucket Regional School District will find a new athletic director at the helm when the new school year begins. Jonathan Amico, formerly assistant AD in Wilmington, will lead Pentucket’s athletics programs, said Superintendent Justin Bartholomew. He held the assistant athletic director post for three years in Wilmington, and was the high school’s boys basketball coach. He also created and coached a Unified Basketball team. Amico was instrumental in growing and rebranding the Athletic Department, by creating a Captains Council and Student-Athlete of the Month awards.

Haverhill School Super Gets Contract Renewal, Raising Salary to Nearly $270K After 4 Years

Haverhill School Committee members unanimously approved Superintendent Margaret Marotta’s contract renewal at its meeting last Thursday, giving her increases rising from $237,490 to $269,552 in 2027. Committee negotiators said they altered the contract to more closely match teachers’ contracts, running four years instead of three. As of Monday’s start of the new budget year, the superintendent’s base salary is $223,000, plus $14,758 in an annuity and travel and telephone allowances and a 4% cost of living allowance of $8,920 for a total of $246,678. The stipends and allowances roll into her salary a year from now when Marotta’s base increases to $246,678 plus a 3% cost of living increase. The total compensation, with 3% cost of living increases, grows to $261,700 in the third year and $269,552 in the fourth.

Whitter Tech Marine Students Put Amesbury Fire’s Rescue Boat Back into Service

Marine Service Technology Program students at Whitter Regional Vocational Technical High School recently repaired Amesbury Fire Department’s only rescue boat. The boat had been in need of repairs and was out of service when Amesbury Fire Chief James Nolan reached out for help. The boat needed a new engine and changes to its steering system. Students in Grades 9 and 10, under the direction of Instructor Mike Murray, stripped down the worn-out non-skid paint on the decks of the boat, repainted the decks and sanded the boat’s hull and painted it red with assistance from the Auto Body/Collision Repair shop. Students also converted the boat from tiller steering to remote steering by adding a console, steering system and side controls.

Haverhill High School Releases Fourth Term 2024 Honor Roll; Complete List Here

Haverhill High School has released its fourth-term honor roll, naming students who have earned Honors with Distinction, High Honors and Honors. A full list appears below. Distinction
Boluwatife Adebayo, Javon Adebayo, Janine Alcivar, Joseph Alleva, Meredith Amirian, Jvian Andino, Ashley Auguste, Samar Awad Salib, Sarah Awad Salib, William Axford, Matthew Baker, Rodolfo Baltodano Reyes, Joy Barman, Joshua Bedient, Jacob Brindis, Miles Bunyar, Marcelina Burrowes, Keira Bushey, Lauryn Calkins, Ella Carroll, Makaylia Cederman, Ava Champa, Sophia Ciccariello, Sophie Coelho, Brenna Corcoran, Isaac Cortes Polo, Sophie Da Silveira, Jaydan Dacey, Thayslaine DaSilva, Sophia DeFrank, Emily Dicker, Kiernan Doody, Francis Dow, Lauren Downer, Aya Elkadmiri, Eve Farrell, Olivia Feil, Edward Feoli, Isabella Foskett, Avery Fumia, Cecilia Geyer, Vasiliki Gioldasis, Madeline Goncalves, Halina Grabski, Cadia Griffin, Molly Guthrie, Katelynn Hannon, Isabella Harb, Orly Hess, Mason Holmes, Yashira Huertas, Shayla Igoe, Sierra Jepson, Chloe Jones, Molly Jordan, Jayla Joseph, Nevaeh Joubert, Lauren Keenan, Mariam Khair, Luke Klauka, Sophie Kwiatkowski, Sophia Lafontaine, Sophia Lee, Caydan Lessard, Ryan Lessard, Andrew Leung, Taylor Lewis, Isabella Libucha, Jack Libucha, Maytrix Marderosian, Kaelie McCracken, Marjorie McIrvin, Abigail Mejia, Malika Meskine, Makayla Miller, Ariel Minervini, Hannah Minnis, Abby Mistretta, Ava Mueller, Khoi Nguyen Le, Ezequiel Ovalle Blanco, April Paez, Georgios Papanikolaou, Disha Patel, Kathryn Pelczar, Grace Pelletier, Alexis Pernilla-Roche, Lucas Pew, Alexander Pinardi, Julianne Piraino, Claire Plourde, Gabriel Potter, Emmalynn Proia, Livia Qose, Saralis Ramirez Rosario, Emmanuela Raymond, Dean Reinoso, Kaitlyn Reynolds, Sophia Riley, Maria Jose Rodriguez, Alexavier Rosado, Cecily Russell, Hannah Russo, Brennah Ryan, Gianna Salvato, Jillian Schultz, Rebecca Seneca, Na’Mat Shqair, Alec Simoneau, Joseph Simoneau, Luke Smith, Mia Smith, Asher Snay, Charles Sparrow, Miles Stapel, Rowan Staples, Brennan Tarasuk, Tristan Taylor, Brian Tejeda, Emiliano Tiburcio Munoz, Ryan Trebicka, Manuel Troncoso De La Cruz, Chloe Truong, Mikayla Tzortzis, Nick Tzortzis, Isabel Whittaker, Cameron Whitten, Isabella Wingren, Jakob Winslow, Aidan Wood, Cale Wood, Grace Wood, Gracie-laine Woodburn, Sean Wynn, Alexandra Yattaw and Sean Ziminski. High Honors
Leonardo Alcantar Cruz, Kailyn Aquino, Leah Aquino, Gabriel Atencio-Earnshaw, Jude Bach, Gabriella Bailey, Reem Balbesi, Eve Barton, Michael Bayko, Emma Bednarek, Joseph Bednarek, Kadyn Belanger, Safaa Bellebia, Jillian Bergeron, Alexander Bissonnette, Hunter Blais, Kai’ri Bohanan, Jacob Bonenfant, Riley Bradish, Courtney Brousseau, Abigail Brownrigg, Gabriella Burdier, Christopher Butt, Amaya Castro, Olivia Chambers, Adam Charette, Colin Chartier, NeickensyaColas, Dehkontee Cooper, Carlos Cruz Velazquez, Sebastian Cruz, AnabellaCuevas, Connor Damske, Michelle De La Cruz, Lizeth DeFeria, Jadehalie DeJesus, Flynn Dellea, Olivia Dicker, Brendan Doody, Keira Drouin, Christopher Eder, Benjamin Ellis, Ivette Estrada Ramas, Elena Fairbrother, Jay Faxon, Gabriella Ferrarini, Joshua Ferreira, Alyssa Flynn, Brooke Gagne, Isaac Garcia, IvanaGeorge, Declan Gillogly, Isabella Giordano, Callan Goncalves, Tucker Grant, Amelia Grauwiler, Cailin Grenier, Sebastien Guillaume , Madeline Halupowski, Nathan Harrington, Samuel Harrison, Rowan Hess, Savannah Holloran, Madison Howard, Julie Howes, Christian Hunt, Martha Itugi, Ethan Jalbert, William Jimenez, Kayla Johnston, Liam Jordan, Beel Joseph, Yosica Joseph, Tyler Joslin, Maxwell Karas, Bethsheba Kayaga, Christina Khalil, Eleanor Kutschke, Isabelle Leger, Emily Lenihan, Avery Lescord, Natalie Libby, Isabella Likas, Noelia Macario, Caroline Madden, Kelsey Madden, Madonna Maldonado, Emma Manning, Megan Manning, Madalyn McDonald, Patrick McGowan, Jordan McGrail, Brodie Melvin, Jheyder Mendez Calderon, Aidan Menzie, Emily Miller, Lily-Rose Molway, Michael Morris, Thomas Murphy, Adreana Ndaira, Bella Nieves, Samantha Noonan, Natalia Ordaz Monzon, Aneida Ortega, Alysha Otero Burgos, Joel Otero Burgos, Cole Pagliuca, Theodora Parkiotis, Diya Patel, Emma Pelletier, Aaron Pernilla-Roche, Kylie Petersen, Abigail Pfeil, Myan Pham, Colten Pinto, Brandon Piraino, Hailee Powe, John Prendergast, Kleisa Prifti, Gianna Proia, Phoenix Quinones, Kaylee Quirk, Astrid Ramirez Romero, Sydney Riley, Jayanalys Rivera, Hayden Roberts, Noah Rodrigue, Diego Rodriguez Acevedo, Enmanuel Rodriguez Baez, Arianna Rodriguez, Christopher Rodriguez, Elibeth Rodriguez, Raily Romano Hidalgo, Spencer Roux, Pierce Rowe, Ryan Roy, John Rubera, Jayden Ruiz, Lilly Russo, Gianni Salcedo, Lauren Samaha, Violet Schiller, Gemma Schoenfeld, Jenna Schultz, Ryan Seitz, Kayley Shapiro, Omar Shqair, Qamar Shqair, Colby Smith, Colin Snyder, Samuel Stanley, Brian Story, Sophia Suarez, Chelsea Taabi, Gerald Taabi, Molly Tabb, Noah Tanguay, Irving Taveras, Landon Terry, Enmanuel Vasquez Sosa, Ava Vasquez, Mariah Vega, Kiara Ventura, Angelica Villaronga Lopez, Cassandra White, Nathaniel Wholley, Santiago Zamora, James Zito and Anna Zuccarello. Honors
Kymaura Abbott Pina, Levi Abrams, Dana Acevedo, Aliza Ahmed, Gianna Aloisi, Joao Pedro Alves Rodrigues, Boston Alvino, Mallory Amirian, Gabrielle Auguste, Isabelle Ayala, Jack Baker, Pablo Banos, Audrey Barchard, Jameson Barker, Thomas Bergeron, Avery Borden, Maxwell Boyer, Sean Buffum, Ronan Burke, Abigail Burrill, Alexandra Bushey, Yailenny Carrasco, Jameson Casullo, Amara Chipato, Connor Chmieleski, Scott Christian, Alexi Cortes, Finn Craig, Ella Crowley, Payton Crump, Keyanah Czarlinsky, Geovanna Da Rocha, Beatriz De Lima Zocchio, Caitlyn Degnan, Logan DeLeon, Cooper Dellea, Allison DeVinney, Alexander Diaz Delarosa, Esmerlin Dilone Ynoa, Samantha Dion, Binta Diop, Kyle Donnelly, Aaron Duclos, Janiya Elis, Nicaurys Fabian Lara, Magdiel Feliz, Stephane Fevry, Benjamin Fitts, Emily Fusco, Shannon Gallagher, Blake Garrison, Valentina Geotis, Cindy Ghorra, Megan Gomes, Manuel Gomez-Perez, Jeffrey Guimaraes, Isabella Guzman, Thomas Hardy, Noah Harrington, Gabriel Hassan, Anthony Hoffman, Kuran Hussein, Sherry Jenkins, Amanda Jones, J’Anna Joyce, Meah Karahalios, Jacob Kelley, John Kelly, Michael Kmenta, Hedrica Layber Zamprogno, Emely Lebron Arias, Christian LeColst, Trevor Lindmark, Richard Littlefield, Flynn Lombard, Tyler Lovejoy, Dostin Lozano Hernandez, Trey Lynch, Kaelyn Mazzaglia, Trinity McCormick, Ryleigh McGinley, Olivia Melo, Genesis Mena, Jadiel Mercado, Gabriella Miller, Niclauri Moreta, Cameron Morse, Brewer Murray, Cayla Ngunu, Brent Nicolosi, Shyla O’Donnell, Cassidy O’Keefe, Rachel Oliveira Bandeira, Jude Oosting, Evan Ortins, Gabriella Ortins, Patrick Osgood, Livia Paikos, John Papageorgiou, Juan Paucar Guaman, Jamieson Pearl, Julien Pothier, Lucien Pothier, Kenneth Poy, Francesca Purdy, Sahelis Ramirez Rosario, Myles Robertson, Marianna Robinson, Emely Rojas Pena, Julia Santos, Leandro Say Castellanos, Nicholas Schraffa, Benjamin Seneca, Brady Smith, Savannah Smith, Grey Smolar, Amanda Souza, Lily Souza, Sydney Spencer, Meredith Tabb, Valerie Tarabay, Nicholas Taylor, Charlene Tchouanmou, Giovanni Torres, Emily Uloth, Edgardo Vazquez Castro, Reina Vicioso Perez, Brett Walters, Ava Xagaras, Mohamed Yassin and Brianna Zaia.

Preschoolers Display Artistic Talents at Haverhill Library

The work of the blossoming artists (pun intended) at Marigold Montessori Preschool will be on display this summer for all to see. During the school year, with the help of the Haverhill Cultural Council, students explored the ways artists from all over the world used their artistic voices to connect to the world around. Using those lessons, they crafted their art from this inspiration to find and share their unique creative voice with their community. Marigold Montessori staff said their hope is to inspire children of all backgrounds to find and share their unique voices with the world. Perhaps parents will also be inspired, after seeing the exhibit with their children, to encourage and foster creative expression. The art will be on display from mid-July through August during regular hours at the Haverhill Public Library, 99 Main St.

Northern Essex Baseball Has Top Pitcher for Second Year Running

For the second year in a row, the Northern Essex Community College Knights baseball program is home to the country’s top pitcher in the National Junior College Athletic Association. This year, the Haverhill community college produced the nation’s strikeout leader, with more than 18 ½ per nine innings, for a NECC modern-era record of 126 batters in 61 innings pitched. Sophomore right hander Jayden Voelker of Coventry, R.I., was named an NJCAA First Team All American and the NJCAA Region 21 Pitcher of the Year. He is projected to be selected in next month’s Major League Baseball draft. Voelker finished second in earned run average with 1.48 while picking up eight wins on the season, and was named the NJCAA Pitcher of the Week on three occasions.